Harvard Medical School’s acceptance rate is about 2.8%. For the class that entered in 2026, HMS made 215 offers of admission from 7,734 applications, interviewed 757 applicants and enrolled 165 students. That class averaged a 521.07 MCAT and a 3.96 GPA (Harvard Medical School, 2026).
Seats at Harvard Medical School are even scarcer than the offer rate suggests. Only 165 of the 7,734 applicants in the 2026 cycle enrolled, a matriculation rate of about 2.1%, because some admitted students choose other programs. Those numbers are sobering, but they are also just a starting point. Understanding what sits behind the acceptance rate, including the academic benchmarks, the application components that carry real weight, and the profile of students who actually earn offers, gives you a much clearer picture of whether and how to compete.
Harvard Medical School (HMS) is not simply looking for the highest GPA and MCAT in the stack. It is a research-intensive institution that also values clinical maturity, ethical reasoning, and the ability to work across communities and disciplines. That combination makes the admissions process distinctive even among top-tier medical schools. Pre-med students deciding where HMS fits on an application list need the hard data, realistic expectations, and the strategic thinking that support a well-informed decision. For the full application process, including essays, interviews and each MD track, see our guide on how to get into Harvard Medical School.
Harvard Medical School Acceptance Rate and Class Size
The entering class of 2026 at HMS consisted of 165 students, drawn from 7,734 applications. The school extended 215 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of about 2.8%, which makes Harvard one of the most selective medical schools in the United States (HMS Admissions at a Glance, 2026). For context, the national data on medical school applicants and matriculants from the AAMC shows that 23,440 of the 54,699 people who applied to U.S. MD-granting schools for fall 2025 enrolled somewhere, about 43% (AAMC FACTS Table A-16, 2025-2026). That national figure counts applicants who enroll at any school, so it is not a per-school acceptance rate.
What makes the HMS acceptance rate especially difficult to interpret is the gap between offers extended and actual enrollment. In 2026, HMS made 215 offers to fill 165 seats, so about 77% of admitted students enrolled. Still, the competition at the interview stage is fierce. Receiving one of 757 interview invitations out of 7,734 applications means that even getting to the interview round puts you in roughly the top 10% of the pool.
How has the Harvard Medical School acceptance rate changed over time?
Harvard Medical School has become harder to enter over the last five cycles because applications rose while the class stayed at 164 or 165 students. Applications grew from 6,914 for the class that entered in 2022 to 7,734 for the class that entered in 2026, and the share of applicants who enrolled fell from about 2.4% to about 2.1%. The table below uses the figures HMS published for each entering class.
| Entering class (fall) | Applications | Interviews | Class size | Enrolled per application | Average MCAT | Average GPA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7,734 | 757 | 165 (215 offers, 2.8%) | 2.1% | 521.07 | 3.96 | HMS, 2026 |
| 2025 | 7,166 | 716 | 165 | 2.3% | 520.48 | 3.9 | HMS, 2025 |
| 2024 (Class of 2028) | 6,856 | 757 | 165 | 2.4% | 520.42 | 3.9 | HMS, 2024 |
| 2023 (Class of 2027) | 6,986 | 789 | 164 | 2.3% | 520.59 | 3.9 | HMS, 2023 |
| 2022 (Class of 2026) | 6,914 | 857 | 164 | 2.4% | 520.06 | 3.9 | HMS, 2022 |
Interview invitations have not kept pace with applications. HMS interviewed 857 applicants for the 2022 entering class, about 12.4% of applications, and 757 for the 2026 entering class, about 9.8%. For an applicant, that means the first screen, before any interview, is now the hardest step.
How many students are in each Harvard Medical School track?
Harvard Medical School’s 165-student entering class of 2026 included 135 students in the Pathways curriculum and 30 in the Health Sciences and Technology (HST) program, with 20 MD-PhD students among them (HMS, 2026). The class ranged in age from 21 to 33, with a median age of 23. Because HST is the smaller track, its seats are more limited than the overall class size suggests.
These numbers should not discourage a strong applicant, but they should encourage honest self-assessment. A realistic understanding of where you stand relative to the class profile is far more useful than wishful thinking.
GPA and MCAT Benchmarks: What the Class Profile Tells You
Harvard Medical School GPA
The average GPA for the entering class of 2026 at HMS is 3.96, up from the 3.9 HMS reported for each of the four classes before it (HMS, 2026). An average that high tells you something important: most admitted students had a GPA very close to 4.0. HMS publishes an average rather than a range or a cutoff, so a lower GPA is not automatically disqualifying, but it almost certainly requires extraordinary strength in other areas. For comparison, students who enrolled at any U.S. MD school in 2025-2026 averaged a 3.81 GPA (AAMC FACTS Table A-16, 2025-2026).
If your GPA is below 3.8, you are facing a steeper climb. That does not mean you cannot apply, but it does mean your MCAT, research output, clinical experience, and personal narrative need to be exceptionally strong to compensate. A 3.8 paired with a 522+ MCAT and significant research contributions puts you in a more credible position than a 3.8 with a 515 and limited extracurriculars.
Harvard Med School MCAT
The average MCAT for the entering class of 2026 is 521.07, with section averages of 130.42 in Chemical and Physical Foundations, 129.25 in Critical Analysis and Reasoning Skills, 130.57 in Biological and Biochemical Foundations and 130.82 in Psychological, Social, and Biological Foundations (HMS, 2026). A 521 places you in the 98th percentile of all MCAT test-takers, and a 520 in the 97th (AAMC percentile ranks, May 2026), so the academic expectations here are not subtle. The national average for students who enrolled at any U.S. MD school in 2025-2026 was 512.1 (AAMC FACTS Table A-16, 2025-2026), so a score at that level would need to be paired with a near-perfect GPA and standout qualifications elsewhere to be competitive at HMS.
One pattern worth noting: 74% of the entering class of 2026 majored in science, math, or engineering (HMS, 2026), reflecting the strong biomedical research orientation of the school. However, HMS does not require a science major, and non-science applicants with strong prerequisite coursework and competitive MCAT scores are represented in every class.
What MCAT section scores do Harvard medical students have?
Harvard Medical School’s entering class of 2026 averaged above 130 on three of the four MCAT sections, and 129.25 on Critical Analysis and Reasoning Skills (HMS, 2026). On the AAMC’s 2026 percentile scale, a 130 in Chemical and Physical Foundations or Biological and Biochemical Foundations sits at the 96th percentile, and a 129 in Critical Analysis and Reasoning Skills sits at the 95th (AAMC, 2026). A balanced score report matters, because a single weak section stands out against averages this even.
What Harvard Medical School Actually Looks for Beyond Numbers
High stats are necessary but not sufficient at HMS. The admissions committee is evaluating several dimensions that do not show up on a score report.
Research Experience
HMS is one of the most research-intensive medical schools in the world, affiliated with a massive network of hospitals, labs, and institutes. Competitive applicants typically have substantial research experience, often including publications or conference presentations. If you have not spent meaningful time in a research setting by the time you apply, your application will likely lack a key ingredient. If you are still building your research profile, the AAMC’s guidance on choosing and applying to medical school offers a useful framework for understanding how research fits into your overall candidacy.
Clinical Exposure and Ethical Maturity
HMS wants to see that you have spent real time in clinical environments and that you have reflected seriously on what you observed. This does not mean logging thousands of hours for the sake of a number. It means demonstrating that you understand the realities of patient care, that you have encountered complexity or ethical tension, and that you responded with professionalism.
Structured clinical experiences, whether domestic or international, can strengthen this part of your application when they are properly supervised and ethically grounded. Programs that place you in real clinical settings under professional oversight, with built-in mentorship and reflection, carry more weight than informal or loosely organized volunteering. IMA’s programs are designed with that structure in mind, though participation in any program does not guarantee admission to HMS or any school.
Interpersonal Skills and Cultural Awareness
The interview stage at HMS is heavily weighted. Interviewers are assessing your ability to communicate, to think on your feet, to engage with complexity, and to demonstrate genuine interest in people and communities. Cultural humility, the ability to recognize what you do not know and to work respectfully across difference, is a quality that admissions committees increasingly value. If you are looking for ways to build that awareness through structured, guided global health experiences, it is worth reviewing how MD-MPH programs evaluate applicants and what competencies overlap with HMS expectations.
Application Strategy for Harvard Medical School
Timing and the AMCAS Cycle
HMS uses the AMCAS application system. Submitting early in the cycle, ideally within the first two weeks of the application opening, is a widely recognized best practice at every competitive school. Early submission gives your application more time to be reviewed before interview slots begin filling. However, submitting early with a rushed application is worse than submitting a polished one slightly later.
Your primary application, secondary essays, letters of recommendation, and MCAT score should all be ready or nearly ready before the cycle opens. Planning backward from the submission date is essential. If you are not prepared for an upcoming cycle, applying the following year with a stronger application is often the better move.
Secondary Essays
HMS secondary essays tend to focus on your background, experiences, and motivations rather than hypothetical scenarios. Specificity matters here. Generic statements about wanting to help people or being passionate about medicine will not distinguish you from thousands of other applicants with similar credentials. Write about actual experiences, specific moments, and real lessons. Name the settings, the people, the problems, and what you took away.
Letters of Recommendation
Strong letters from faculty who know you well and can speak to your intellectual qualities, character, and readiness for medical training matter more than famous letterheads. A detailed, specific letter from a professor who supervised your research or mentored you in a clinical setting is more valuable than a brief, generic note from a department chair.
The Waitlist
If you are placed on the Harvard waitlist, you are in a small and highly competitive group. A well-crafted letter of intent can make a difference, but only if it adds genuinely new information. If you have completed a significant experience since your initial application, such as a leadership role in a clinical or research setting, that is the kind of update worth communicating. For practical advice on handling this stage, the IMA blog has a useful post on managing the medical school waitlist process.
Who Gets into Harvard Medical School: Common Myths
“Only Ivy League Undergrads Get In”
This is false. HMS admits students from a wide range of undergraduate institutions, including public universities, smaller liberal arts colleges, and schools outside the traditional “elite” category. The entering class of 2025 came from 62 colleges, 31 states and 9 countries (HMS, 2025). What matters is your academic performance, your trajectory, and your overall application strength. The name on your diploma matters far less than what you did with your time there.
“A 3.8 GPA Means I Have No Chance”
A 3.8 is below the 3.96 class average for 2026, but an average is not a cutoff. The key question is what else your application offers. If your 3.8 is accompanied by a 522+ MCAT, meaningful research, strong clinical exposure, and a compelling personal narrative, your application can still be competitive. If your 3.8 comes with a 512 MCAT and limited extracurriculars, HMS is probably not a realistic target.
“I Need to Cure a Disease Before I Apply”
You do not need a first-author Nature paper to get into Harvard Medical School. You do need to show sustained intellectual engagement with research, a genuine understanding of the scientific process, and the ability to contribute meaningfully to a research environment. Quality and depth matter more than flashy outcomes.
Funding a Harvard Medical School Education
Harvard Medical School has a strong financial aid program. HMS awards financial aid solely on the basis of need, 71% of students receive aid, and the average annual scholarship is $65,442, with awards ranging from $2,010 to $107,204 (HMS Financial Aid at a Glance, 2026). One in three scholarship recipients comes from a family with annual income below $75,000, and 60% of recipients qualify for the school’s Middle Income Initiative. However, the cost of attendance before aid is substantial, and understanding the full financial picture before you apply is important.
How much does Harvard Medical School cost?
First-year tuition at Harvard Medical School was $73,874 in 2025-26, and the total first-year cost of attendance for the 10-month Pathways year was $113,746 (HMS cost of attendance, 2025-26). That budget included $2,547 in mandatory fees, a $4,308 health insurance fee, $32,760 in living expenses and $257 in loan fees. Students who waive the Harvard health insurance plan have a budget of $109,438.
Debt at graduation is lower than the national picture. HMS reports that its Class of 2025 MD graduates who borrowed left with average debt of $119,656, compared with national averages of $191,426 at public medical schools and $199,377 at private medical schools (HMS, 2026). Debt among the 86 Class of 2025 graduates with loans ranged from $7,000 to $395,388, so your own figure depends heavily on your family’s finances.
If you are concerned about funding your medical education more broadly, it is worth looking at scholarships specifically available to medical students while you are still planning your applications. Reducing debt is a legitimate factor in choosing where to apply and where to attend, even when a school carries the Harvard name. Some schools now cover tuition for every student or by family income, and our guide to tuition-free medical schools lists which ones.
For official and current information on HMS tuition, fees, and financial aid policies, consult the Harvard Medical School financial aid page. Numbers change annually, and you want the most up-to-date data before making financial projections.
Building a Realistic Application Plan
Applying to Harvard Medical School is a serious decision that should be part of a broader, well-balanced school list. Even the strongest applicants apply to a range of programs, because no one is guaranteed admission at a 2.8% acceptance rate. Our overview of medical school acceptance rates can help you place HMS next to the other schools on your list.
Start by honestly evaluating your GPA, MCAT, research, clinical hours, and personal experiences against the class profile data above. If you are within range, HMS belongs on your list alongside other highly competitive schools and a set of programs where your stats put you at or above the median. If you are below range in multiple categories, your energy may be better spent strengthening your application for the next cycle or focusing on schools where your profile is more competitive.
Whatever your numbers look like, the work you do between now and your application date matters. Strong clinical exposure, genuine research engagement, thoughtful reflection on your experiences, and a clear understanding of why you want to pursue medicine are the building blocks that admissions committees, at Harvard and elsewhere, consistently reward. Our Harvard Medical School admissions guide covers the secondary essays, interview format and track choice in detail.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the acceptance rate for Harvard Medical School?
Harvard Medical School’s acceptance rate is about 2.8%. For the class that entered in 2026, HMS received 7,734 applications, interviewed 757 applicants, made 215 offers of admission and enrolled 165 students, according to its Admissions at a Glance page (HMS, 2026).
What GPA do I need to be competitive at Harvard Medical School?
The average GPA for the entering class of 2026 at HMS is 3.96, up from 3.9 in each of the four previous classes (HMS, 2026). A GPA at or above 3.9 puts you in the strongest position. A GPA below 3.8 is possible but would need to be offset by exceptional strength in other areas, particularly your MCAT score and research record.
Does Harvard Medical School only accept students from Ivy League colleges?
No. HMS admits students from a wide variety of undergraduate institutions, including public universities and smaller colleges. The entering class of 2025 came from 62 colleges (HMS, 2025). The admissions committee evaluates your academic performance, experiences, and overall readiness for medical training, not the prestige of your undergraduate school.
What MCAT score do I need for Harvard Medical School?
The average MCAT for the entering class of 2026 is 521.07, which sits at about the 98th percentile of all test-takers (HMS, 2026; AAMC, 2026). A score of 520 or above is the strongest benchmark for competitiveness. Scores below 515, while not automatically disqualifying, would need to be accompanied by a very strong GPA and standout qualifications in research and clinical experience.
How many students does Harvard Medical School accept each year?
Harvard Medical School made 215 offers of admission for the class that entered in 2026 and enrolled 165 students: 135 in the Pathways curriculum and 30 in the Health Sciences and Technology program, including 20 MD-PhD students (HMS, 2026). The class has held at 164 or 165 students since at least 2022.
How many applicants does Harvard Medical School interview?
Harvard Medical School interviewed 757 of its 7,734 applicants for the 2026 entering class, about 9.8% (HMS, 2026). The interview rate has fallen from about 12.4% for the 2022 entering class, when HMS interviewed 857 of 6,914 applicants.
How much does Harvard Medical School cost per year?
First-year tuition at Harvard Medical School was $73,874 in 2025-26, and the total first-year cost of attendance was $113,746 (HMS, 2025-26). HMS awards aid on financial need only: 71% of students receive aid, and the average annual scholarship is $65,442 (HMS, 2026).
How much debt do Harvard Medical School graduates have?
Harvard Medical School’s Class of 2025 graduates who borrowed left with average debt of $119,656, according to HMS. That compares with national averages of $191,426 at public medical schools and $199,377 at private medical schools, as reported by HMS (HMS, 2026).









