Applications Open for Summer & Winter 2027 Programs
Develop Your Healthcare Career and Explore the World
10 Easiest PA Schools to Get Into in 2026
You're reading

10 Easiest PA Schools to Get Into in 2026

Written by
International Medical Aid
on March 16th, 2026

READING TIME
36 minutes

Admissions policies change fast. Always confirm on each program’s site before you apply.

The easiest PA schools to get into publish low minimums and lower class averages. Rosalind Franklin University accepts a 2.75 GPA, and A.T. Still University’s Central Coast class that entered in 2024 averaged a 3.27 GPA. Nationally, 13,195 of 34,625 CASPA applicants matriculated in 2024-2025, about 38 percent (PAEA, 2025).

If you are researching Physician Assistant (PA) programs for the 2026-2027 application cycle, the programs below are often considered more accessible because of lower minimum GPA requirements, flexible testing policies, or review that weighs experience alongside grades. With 335 ARC-PA accredited programs (ARC-PA, 2026) and rising application volumes, competition remains strong, but these options can align well with a range of applicant profiles.

For those new to the field, a PA (now often called a physician associate) is a licensed healthcare professional who practices medicine in collaboration with physicians. They conduct exams, diagnose conditions, prescribe treatments, and perform procedures, focusing on patient-centered care. For more on the name change and its implications, check our guide: Physician Assistant to Physician Associate: What You Need to Know.

The PA profession offers a rewarding career in medicine, typically requiring a master’s degree after a bachelor’s. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, employment of physician assistants is projected to grow 21 percent from 2025 to 2035, much faster than the average for all occupations. The median annual wage was $135,880 in May 2025 (BLS, 2026). If you want a detailed look at compensation data, our post on physician assistant salaries in the USA breaks it down further.

In the 2024-2025 CASPA cycle, 34,625 people applied and 13,195 matriculated, according to data from the Physician Assistant Education Association (PAEA), and applications rose to 35,280 in 2025-2026. If applying in 2026, prioritize your science prerequisite GPA, test scores (if required), direct patient care experience (PCE), and a strong Centralized Application Service for Physician Assistants (CASPA) application. Visit the CASPA portal for submissions. For PCE tips, see how to get patient care hours for PA school without a certification. Need essay or strategy help? Reach out to us for PA admissions consulting.

What “Easiest” Really Means in 2026

“Easiest” is relative, often referring to programs with lower GPA thresholds, no GRE requirement, or value placed on experience over stats. However, even these schools review applications carefully amid high volumes. A 3.0 minimum might seem approachable, but students who matriculated through CASPA in 2024-2025 averaged a 3.69 overall GPA and a 3.61 science GPA, according to PAEA’s CASPA data. Many matriculants also bring far more patient care experience than the 200-hour minimums some programs list; Loma Linda University’s Class of 2027, for example, averaged 4,455 hours.

In 2026, focus on fit with your profile. The field now includes 335 accredited programs, with more in development. Applicants cast a wide net, applying to an average of 8.45 programs, and 301 programs used CASPA in 2024-2025 (PAEA, 2025). The GRE continues to decline in importance; many programs accept the PA-CAT or MCAT instead, and a growing number require no standardized test at all. For a broader look at admissions requirements and prerequisites, see our definitive guide to PA school requirements.

Cost is a major factor for anyone considering PA school. In PAEA’s most recent Program Report, average total tuition for a PA program was $57,955 for residents at public institutions, $96,171 for nonresidents at public institutions and $100,212 at private institutions (PAEA Program Report 36, 2020-21 data). Programs average 26.7 months in length.

Program-level variation is significant. Missouri State University estimates the whole program at $63,458 for Missouri residents and $97,562 for nonresidents, while Barry University lists tuition of $39,000 per year for its 28-month program. Public programs in your own state are often the lowest-cost option, so check them alongside the schools on this list.

Many PA students graduate with six-figure student debt, which makes it important to compare program costs alongside admissions accessibility. A program with a lower GPA threshold may still carry a high price tag, and vice versa. When evaluating any school on this list, look at the full financial picture: tuition, fees, cost of living in that area, and financial aid availability. For low-cost options, see our list of the cheapest PA schools in the US.

One critical financial aid change in 2026: Grad PLUS Loans are no longer available to new borrowers as of July 1, 2026, and the U.S. Department of Education’s final rule treats PA programs as graduate rather than professional programs, so PA students can borrow up to $20,500 a year and $100,000 in total in Direct Unsubsidized Loans (Federal Register, 2026). Students who already had federal loans for their program before July 1, 2026, can generally keep borrowing under the old terms for a limited period. If you are entering PA school in 2027 or later, speak with your financial aid office now about alternative funding options. Our post on whether PA school is worth it under the 2026 loan cap runs the numbers.

What Education Do PAs Need?

PAs are required to earn a bachelor’s degree, often in a science-related field, though many programs accept any major as long as prerequisite coursework is complete. Your prerequisite courses will typically include Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Anatomy, Biochemistry, and Microbiology. Some programs also require Statistics, Psychology, or Medical Terminology. Prerequisites differ from school to school, so applicants searching for PA schools that don’t require microbiology or organic chemistry should compare each program’s own prerequisite list.

After you have completed your bachelor’s degree, you will go on to earn your master’s degree. A master’s degree is required to become a PA. PA master’s programs average 26.7 months and range from 24 to 40 months, depending on the school (PAEA Program Report 36). Our guide on how long PA school takes has the full timeline.

Before you are licensed to practice medicine, you will have taken courses like Clinical Radiology, Medical Ethics, and Introductions to Various Specialties. You will also go through clinical rotations (often four to eight weeks each) in practice areas like Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Surgery, Emergency Medicine, and others. After completing your program, you must pass the Physician Assistant National Certifying Exam (PANCE) to earn certification, then apply for a state license. If you are still choosing your undergraduate path, our post on the easiest and hardest college majors may help you think through your options.

How Do I Apply to PA School?

There is a centralized application for PA schools known as CASPA. It stands for the Centralized Application Service for Physician Assistants. In the 2024-2025 cycle, 301 PA programs used CASPA (PAEA, 2025). This application service allows you to fill out one application with all of your information. Your application is sent to all the schools you select. Every PA school that uses CASPA will be available to select.

Having CASPA eliminates the need to send your transcripts and other vital information to every PA school to which you apply. Instead, they can access it through the CASPA portal.

Every PA school is different, but most schools will have a supplemental application for you to fill out. They will already have your transcripts, test scores, and other documents. But they will want you to answer some essay prompts so they can get to know you better. This will help them decide whether to invite you for an interview and ultimately offer admission. Loma Linda University, for example, received 2,697 CASPA applications and 1,186 supplemental applications for its Class of 2027.

If you need help writing those essays, don’t worry! We offer PA school admissions consulting for that very reason. We can help you brainstorm topic ideas, outline your essay, and give you pointers on how to strengthen your writing. The only thing we can’t do is write it for you! Please don’t hesitate to reach out to us if you need help with PA school essays!

PA School Acceptance Rate

According to PAEA’s CASPA data, 34,625 people applied in the 2024-2025 cycle and 13,195 matriculated, so about 38 percent of applicants enrolled in a PA program that cycle. Applications rose again to 35,280 for 2025-2026 (PAEA, 2025). That figure is higher than for medical school, but it still means most applicants do not get in on a given try.

It is also important to understand that minimum requirements and average admitted stats are very different things. A program with a 3.0 minimum GPA may see an incoming class with a 3.6 or 3.7 average. Likewise, a school that requires only 200 hours of patient care experience may admit students who averaged well over 2,000 hours. Minimums get your application through the door; they do not guarantee an interview or an offer.

Which PA schools have the highest acceptance rates?

Few PA programs publish an acceptance rate, but several publish their applications, interviews and seats. Among the programs below, Marywood University in Pennsylvania enrolled the largest share of its applicants: 66 students from 434 applications for its Class of 2027. Every program listed is ARC-PA accredited and states a minimum GPA of 3.0 or lower.

ProgramMinimum GPAPublished admissions figuresRatio, as labeledARC-PA status
Marywood University (PA)3.0Class of 2027: 434 applications, 140 interviewed, 66 enrolled15% enrolled per applicationContinued
Rosalind Franklin University (IL)2.752025 entering class: 4,292 applicants, class of 671.6% enrolled per applicantContinued
Loma Linda University (CA)3.0Class of 2027: 2,697 CASPA applicants, 1,186 supplemental applications, 120 interviews, 50 accepted1.9% accepted per CASPA applicant; 4.2% per supplemental applicationContinued
Berry College (GA)3.0Class of 2026: 719 verified applications, 108 interviewed, 34 accepted4.7% accepted per verified applicationProvisional
Penn State (PA)3.0Class of 2028: 3,623 applications, 81 interviewed, 42 offered, class of 291.2% offered per applicationContinued
PA programs that publish their own applicant and seat numbers. Ratios use the program’s published figures and are labeled with exactly what they divide; they are not official acceptance rates.

PA Schools with Low GPA Requirements

If your GPA is on the lower side, the following schools set their minimum thresholds at or below 3.0, below the national matriculant average of 3.69. That said, competitive applicants at these programs still tend to exceed the minimums significantly.

PA Schools That Don’t Require the GRE

The following PA programs do not require applicants to take the GRE. Note that some have adopted the PA-CAT or other assessments in its place, so always check each program’s current requirements. Our guide to PA schools that don’t require the GRE has a longer list.

  • St. John’s University: Does not require or consider the GRE, MCAT or PA-CAT; minimum GPA 3.0; 200 PCE hours.
  • Arkansas Colleges of Health Education: The PA program is not yet accredited. It has applied for Accreditation-Provisional, with a first class expected in May 2028 pending ARC-PA’s decision, and testing requirements are not yet published.
  • Bethel University in Minnesota: No GRE; minimum GPA 3.25 overall and science; 500 PCE hours. ARC-PA placed the program on Accreditation-Probation in July 2026.
  • Loma Linda University: No GRE or PA-CAT required.
  • Springfield College: No admissions tests (GRE or MCAT); 500 hours of experience including 30 hours of shadowing; about 15 of 40 seats go to outside applicants.
  • Marquette University: GRE optional.

Note: The University of La Verne’s PA program is now fully closed. The university voluntarily withdrew from accreditation, and ARC-PA withdrew the program’s accreditation effective January 1, 2025 (ARC-PA). It should no longer be considered an option for applicants.

How to Use This Information: Verify all requirements on program websites and in the PAEA directory. Minimums are screening thresholds; aim higher. Build your PCE (500 to 2,000+ hours) and keep your science courses recent. Submit early through CASPA. And remember that “no GRE” does not mean “easy admission.” Programs that drop standardized tests often place greater emphasis on your GPA, PCE hours, personal statement, and interview performance.

Submit a Strong Application with a Low GPA

We won’t tell you that your GPA doesn’t matter, because it does. But we can say that it is only one factor that admissions committees look at when reviewing your application.

GRE, MCAT, and PA-CAT Scores

Other factors include your standardized test scores. The testing landscape is shifting quickly. More programs now accept or require the PA-CAT (Physician Assistant College Admission Test); Barry University requires it, and Missouri State University recommends it. Others still accept the GRE or MCAT, and Midwestern University’s Glendale campus will require the GRE starting with the 2027-2028 cycle. Some programs have dropped testing altogether. Scoring well on whichever exam your target schools require will show that your GPA doesn’t tell the whole story. Check each program’s current testing policy carefully; what was true last year may not apply this cycle.

Direct Healthcare Experience with Patients

We highly recommend earning at least 500 hours of direct patient care experience, and more is better. Several programs on this list set that as a floor: Midwestern University’s Downers Grove campus and Missouri State University both require at least 500 hours, and George Washington University requires 1,000. These hours involve being with patients while a healthcare provider supervises your work. Common qualifying roles include EMT, CNA, medical assistant, phlebotomist, and paramedic. Your experience working with patients will strengthen your candidacy significantly, especially if your GPA falls below the admitted average. See our guide to direct patient care hours for PA school for what counts.

Supervised clinical internships are another way to build experience. In our pre-PA physician assistant internship, students work under licensed clinicians and take part in direct patient care within their training level: taking vitals, helping with intake and triage, interviewing patients and assisting with noninvasive tasks. How those hours are classified on CASPA is up to each program, so ask your target schools how they count them.

10 Easiest PA Schools to Get Into in 2026

Here are programs frequently noted for accessibility, with requirements for the current cycle taken from each program’s official pages and accreditation status from ARC-PA. For a comprehensive look at the admissions process, our guide on how to get into PA school covers the full picture.

  1. A.T. Still University, Central Coast PA (CCPA), Santa Maria, CA: Minimum GPA: 3.0 overall and science; GRE and CASPer not considered. PCE: preferred, no set hours. 2024 entering class averaged a 3.27 GPA. Emphasizes service to underserved communities.
  2. Barry University Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 3.0 overall/science. GRE: No longer required. PA-CAT: Required. CASPer: Highly recommended. PCE: about 1,000 hours recommended. Integrates Catholic teachings on compassion and social justice.
  3. Loma Linda University Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 3.0 overall/science. PCE: 2,000 paid hours required. GRE/PA-CAT: Not required. CASPA deadline: October 1. Faith-based institution with whole-person care emphasis.
  4. Marquette University Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 3.0. GRE: Optional. PCE: 200 hours minimum. 75 seats, about 50 for applicants from outside Marquette. Rooted in Jesuit tradition of compassion and ethical care.
  5. Midwestern University Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 3.0 cumulative/science. GRE: Not required at Downers Grove (dropped since the 2022-2023 cycle); required at Glendale from the 2027-2028 cycle. CASPer required at Downers Grove. 86 students in the Downers Grove Class of 2025.
  6. Missouri State University Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 3.0 (prerequisite GPA, as calculated by CASPA). Testing: PA-CAT recommended; GRE/MCAT accepted. 24-month program. January 2026 cohort averaged a 3.7 overall GPA and 3,500+ hours of paid PCE.
  7. Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 2.75 overall/science. GRE: Not reviewed. Strongly recommends at least 1,000 hours of direct patient care; competitive applicants have 1,400+ hours. The program page cites a 14th-place U.S. News and World Report ranking.
  8. South University Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 3.0 overall/BCP science. GRE: Required. 27-month program across multiple campuses (Savannah, Tampa, West Palm Beach, Richmond, Austin). Teaches diagnostics and team-based healthcare.
  9. The George Washington University Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 3.2 cumulative and science (averages historically 3.5 or higher). GRE: Not considered. PCE: 1,000 hours required. Includes community service component and dual PA/MPH option.
  10. Thomas Jefferson University Physician Assistant School: Minimum GPA: 3.25 cumulative/science/prerequisite. Tests: None required. PCE: 200 hours minimum. Campuses in Philadelphia (Center City and East Falls) and Voorhees, New Jersey. Evidence-based theory and practice.

How do the 10 easiest PA schools compare?

Rosalind Franklin University has the lowest stated minimum GPA of the 10 programs (2.75), and A.T. Still University’s Central Coast program published the lowest entering-class average (3.27 in 2024). The table compares each program’s minimum GPA, testing policy, patient care requirement and ARC-PA status side by side.

ProgramMinimum GPAAdmissions testPatient care hoursLengthARC-PA status (next review)
ATSU Central Coast3.0None; GRE and CASPer not consideredPreferred, no set hours24 monthsContinued (January 2036)
Barry University3.0PA-CAT requiredAbout 1,000 recommended28 monthsContinued (April 2036)
Loma Linda University3.0None2,000 paid hours requiredSee programContinued (July 2027)
Marquette University3.0GRE optional200 required28 monthsContinued (July 2033)
Midwestern University, Downers Grove3.0CASPer required; no GRE500 required; 1,000+ preferred27 monthsContinued (January 2033)
Missouri State University3.0 (prerequisite)PA-CAT recommended; GRE or MCAT accepted500+ paid required24 monthsContinued (July 2031)
Rosalind Franklin University2.75None; GRE not reviewed1,000 strongly recommended24 monthsContinued (January 2033)
South University3.0GRE requiredNo minimum27 monthsContinued; Austin Provisional (April 2027)
George Washington University3.2None; GRE not considered1,000 required2 yearsContinued (July 2033)
Thomas Jefferson University3.25None200 required27 months (Center City); 25 months (East Falls)Continued (Center City July 2028; East Falls January 2028)
Requirements for the 2026-2027 CASPA cycle from each program’s own pages (Thomas Jefferson from its PAEA directory listing), with accreditation status from the ARC-PA accredited programs list, October 2026.

What are the easiest PA schools to get into in California?

Of the California programs on this list, A.T. Still University’s Central Coast program in Santa Maria is the most accessible on the numbers: a 3.0 minimum GPA, no admissions test, no set patient care hour requirement, and a 2024 entering class that averaged a 3.27 GPA and a 3.16 science GPA (ATSU, 2024). Loma Linda University also has a 3.0 minimum, but it requires 2,000 paid patient care hours and its Class of 2027 averaged a 3.76 GPA. See our full list of PA schools in California for every program in the state.

The Easiest PA Schools: Links to Programs

A.T. Still University of Health Sciences - PA Program

1. A.T. Still University of Health Sciences – Central Coast Campus

Minimum GPA: 3.0 overall and 3.0 science (ATSU admissions requirements; prerequisite courses require a C or higher). The 2024 entering class averaged a 3.27 overall GPA and a 3.16 science GPA.

Degree Offered: Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies (24 months, 110 credits)

Key Features: Integrates direct patient care experience within the curriculum; coursework covers ethical issues, healthcare delivery systems, evidence-based medicine, and interprofessional collaboration; emphasizes service to underserved communities in Central Coast California; ARC-PA approved a maximum cohort of 90. ARC-PA moved the program from Accreditation-Provisional to Accreditation-Continued in January 2026, with its next review in January 2036 (ARC-PA, 2026). Note: The ATSU Arizona School of Health Sciences PA Program (a separate campus) was placed on Accreditation-Probation in March 2024 and returned to Accreditation-Continued in April 2026, with its next review in April 2034 (ARC-PA, 2026).

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree from a regionally accredited institution in the United States, completed before matriculation
  • Completion of all prerequisite courses (e.g., Human Anatomy with lab, Biochemistry, Microbiology with lab) with a C or higher
  • Official transcripts submitted via CASPA; CASPA cycle April 23 to October 1, 2026 for the Class of 2029, with the secondary application due October 31
  • No GRE required; GRE and CASPer scores are not considered
  • Applications reviewed through the CASPA cycle; apply early
  • Preference for applicants with healthcare experience or Hometown Scholar status, though there is no set hour requirement
  • Review considering academic performance, personal attributes, and commitment to healthcare
  • ATSU has signed a lease for a campus in San Luis Obispo, California, which may affect future cohorts
Barry University Physician Assistant School

2. Barry University Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 3.0/4.0 overall and science (Barry admission requirements)

Degree Offered: Master of Clinical Medical Science in Physician Assistant Studies (28 months)

Key Features: Incorporates direct clinical experience through rotations in diverse settings; integrates Catholic teachings and values emphasizing compassion, ethics, and social justice; prepares students for team-based healthcare with focus on underserved populations; about 100 seats each August at the Miami Shores campus; tuition of $39,000 per year. ARC-PA status: Accreditation-Continued, next review April 2036. Barry receives an average of 2,500 applications annually.

Important 2026 Update: Barry University has dropped the GRE requirement and now requires the PA-CAT examination. All applicants must take the PA-CAT and have scores reported directly to Barry, and the MCAT cannot be substituted. CASPer is highly recommended at this time, and Barry says it will be required in future application cycles. This is a significant change from previous years.

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree (any discipline) from an accredited institution
  • Prerequisite coursework (e.g., Biology, Chemistry, Physiology, Anatomy) completed with C or higher
  • PA-CAT examination required (GRE no longer accepted)
  • CASPer assessment highly recommended
  • Official transcripts via CASPA
  • At least 3 letters of recommendation
  • About 1,000 hours of direct patient care experience highly recommended (no set minimum)
  • Rolling review; interviews for qualified candidates
  • Verified CASPA applications received by December 1 will be considered
Loma Linda University Physician Assistant School

3. Loma Linda University Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 3.0/4.0 overall and science (as calculated by CASPA; no grades below C in prerequisites)

Degree Offered: Master of Physician Assistant (MPA) Studies

Key Features: Private faith-based university collaborating with nearby hospitals for extensive clinical rotations; emphasizes whole-person care, integrating spiritual, physical, and mental health; focuses on global health and service to underserved communities; includes international mission opportunities; ARC-PA status is Accreditation-Continued, with the next review in July 2027.

Loma Linda PA program acceptance rate: Loma Linda does not publish an acceptance rate, but it does publish its admissions numbers. For the Class of 2027, the program received 2,697 CASPA applications and 1,186 supplemental applications, interviewed 120 applicants and accepted 50, so about 1.9 percent of CASPA applicants were accepted. The class averaged a 3.76 overall GPA, a 3.75 science GPA and 4,455 patient care hours (Loma Linda University, 2026).

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree (any discipline, though science preferred) from an accredited institution
  • Prerequisite courses (e.g., Anatomy, Physiology, Microbiology) with lab where required
  • Check the program’s current policy on outstanding prerequisite courses at the time of application
  • 2,000 hours of paid direct patient care experience mandatory (must be completed by August 1 of matriculation year; only paid hours count)
  • 3 letters of recommendation
  • No GRE or PA-CAT required
  • Official transcripts and CASPA application; CASPA opens May 1 and the deadline is October 1
  • Personal statement and interview for selected applicants
  • 50 students accepted for the Class of 2027
  • Preference for applicants aligned with university’s Seventh-day Adventist values
Marquette University Physician Assistant School

4. Marquette University Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 3.0/4.0 cumulative (as calculated by CASPA; competitive averages higher)

Degree Offered: Master of Physician Assistant Studies (MPAS) (28 months)

Key Features: Rooted in Jesuit tradition, promoting compassion, ethical care, and social justice in healthcare; small student-faculty ratio for mentorship; diverse clinical rotations in urban and rural settings; emphasizes leadership, interprofessional education, and community service; ARC-PA status is Accreditation-Continued, with the next review in July 2033.

Marquette PA program acceptance rate: Marquette does not publish an acceptance rate or applicant count. Each class has 75 seats, with a target of about 25 for Marquette students and about 50 for outside applicants (Marquette, 2026). Marquette Biomedical Sciences students can apply as early as the summer after sophomore year and start the PA program the summer after junior year, with a 3.0 CASPA GPA and 200 patient contact hours by the time they apply. That pathway is a target, not a guaranteed seat.

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution
  • Prerequisite courses (e.g., Anatomy, Physiology, Chemistry) completed
  • GRE optional
  • 3 letters of recommendation
  • Minimum 200 hours of patient contact (paid or volunteer direct patient care in the United States; shadowing does not count) completed at time of application
  • Official transcripts via CASPA; applications due no later than August 1, with no deferments
  • Admissions process takes a holistic approach, evaluating each applicant’s strengths and fit with Jesuit, Catholic identity
  • Interviews for qualified candidates
Midwestern University Physician Assistant School

5. Midwestern University Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 3.0/4.0 cumulative and science (prerequisites C or higher). Recent classes averaged well above that: 3.84 overall and 3.83 science for the Downers Grove Class of 2025, and 3.86 and 3.85 for the Glendale Class of 2028.

Degree Offered: Master of Medical Science (MMS) in Physician Assistant Studies (27 months at Downers Grove, IL; 24 months at Glendale, AZ)

Key Features: Small student-faculty ratio fostering personalized learning; student-led curriculum elements; exposure to diverse patient demographics through rotations; strong emphasis on leadership, community service, and interprofessional teams; both campuses hold Accreditation-Continued status from ARC-PA. Downers Grove enrolled 86 students in its Class of 2025, and ARC-PA approves a maximum class of 90 at Glendale (Midwestern catalog, 2026-27).

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution
  • Prerequisite courses (e.g., Anatomy, Physiology, Microbiology) with C or higher
  • GRE not required at Downers Grove (policy in effect since the 2022-2023 CASPA cycle); Glendale will require the GRE starting with the 2027-2028 cycle
  • CASPer required at Downers Grove; no interview until results are reviewed
  • Downers Grove: at least 500 hours of direct patient care, 1,000+ preferred; Glendale: no hour minimum
  • Volunteer work, service, and life experiences demonstrating healthcare commitment
  • Official transcripts via CASPA
  • CASPA deadline September 1 at Downers Grove and October 1 at Glendale; rolling admissions process
  • Class sizes around 86 to 90 per campus
Missouri State University Physician Assistant School

6. Missouri State University Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 3.0/4.0 prerequisite GPA (as calculated by CASPA)

Degree Offered: Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies (MS) (24 months, January start)

Key Features: Small student-faculty ratio for individualized attention; integrated coursework and clinical rotations; emphasizes primary care in rural and underserved areas; hands-on simulation labs; ARC-PA status is Accreditation-Continued (first accredited in 1999, next review July 2031). The estimated cost of the whole program is $63,458 for Missouri residents and $97,562 for nonresidents, including a $19,500 program fee (Missouri State, 2026). Each cohort has no more than 36 students.

Important context: While the minimum GPA is 3.0, the cohort beginning January 2026 averaged an overall GPA of 3.7, a science GPA of 3.7, a last-60-hour GPA of 3.8, more than 3,500 hours of paid direct patient healthcare experience, and an average overall PA-CAT score of 550 (or average GRE combined of 306). This is a good example of why minimum requirements and competitive averages are very different numbers.

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution
  • Prerequisite courses (e.g., Anatomy, Physiology, Microbiology) with C or higher
  • Standardized test: PA-CAT recommended; GRE or MCAT accepted
  • 3 letters of recommendation
  • Minimum 500 hours of paid, direct, hands-on patient care experience (shadowing a PA for 24 hours also required)
  • Personal statement (if invited to interview)
  • Official transcripts via CASPA; final deadline July 15, 2026 for the January 2027 cohort (early deadlines May 30 and June 30), verified by August 12
  • Class size no more than 36
Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science Physician Assistant School

7. Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 2.75/4.0 overall and science (as calculated by CASPA; competitive averages are significantly higher). The 2025 entering class of 67 students averaged a 3.56 cumulative GPA and a 3.51 science GPA, drawn from 4,292 applicants (RFU class profile, 2025).

Degree Offered: Master of Science in Physician Assistant Practice (MS) (24 months)

Key Features: Strong emphasis on hands-on clinical experience from early in the program; interprofessional education with other health professions students; simulation-based training; focuses on evidence-based practice and patient-centered care; ARC-PA status is Accreditation-Continued, with the next review in January 2033. RFU’s program page says the program is ranked 14th by U.S. News and World Report.

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution
  • Prerequisite courses (e.g., Anatomy, Physiology, Chemistry) completed within the last ten years by the time of matriculation (May 2027)
  • No GRE required (GRE scores not reviewed since February 2021)
  • 2 letters of recommendation
  • Written personal statement via CASPA
  • At least 1,000 hours of direct patient care strongly recommended; competitive applicants typically have 1,400+ hours by matriculation
  • Official transcripts
  • Application deadline October 1; matriculation May 2027
South University Physician Assistant School

8. South University Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 3.0/4.0 overall CASPA GPA, with a 3.0 BCP science GPA expected (prerequisites C or higher)

Degree Offered: Master of Science in Physician Assistant (MSPA) (27 months; campuses in Savannah, Richmond, Tampa, West Palm Beach and Austin)

Key Features: Teaches medical fundamentals with emphasis on diagnostics, therapeutics, and healthcare team integration; diverse clinical rotations; prepares for PANCE exam success; flexible campus options. ARC-PA lists the Savannah, Tampa, West Palm Beach and Richmond programs as Accreditation-Continued and the Austin program as Accreditation-Provisional, with its next review in April 2027 (ARC-PA, 2026). Note: “South University” and “South College” are separate institutions; confirm you are applying to the correct entity.

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution
  • Prerequisite courses (e.g., Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Anatomy) with lab where required, C or higher
  • GRE scores required (no minimum score published in the catalog)
  • 1 letter of recommendation from a healthcare professional (someone who has worked with you preferred)
  • Direct patient care experience recommended; the catalog sets no minimum number of hours
  • Official transcripts via CASPA
  • Interview required; deadlines vary by campus
The George Washington University Physician Assistant School

9. The George Washington University Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 3.2 cumulative and 3.2 science (GW admission requirements); admitted averages have historically been 3.5 or higher (prerequisites C or higher). GW uses a holistic review process and is the most selective program on this list by GPA requirement.

Degree Offered: Master of Science in Health Sciences (MSHS) in Physician Assistant Studies (2 years; dual PA/MPH option takes 3 years)

Key Features: Includes community service component; urban clinical rotations in Washington, DC; emphasizes public health integration and leadership; interprofessional education; ARC-PA status is Accreditation-Continued, with the next review in July 2033. GW describes its application volume as high.

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree from a regionally accredited institution
  • Prerequisite courses (e.g., Anatomy, Physiology, Chemistry, Psychology, Statistics) with C or higher
  • No GRE required (GW does not require or consider it)
  • 2 letters of recommendation
  • 1,000 hours of direct patient care experience required
  • Official transcripts via CASPA
  • Application deadline October 1; verified CASPA needed
Thomas Jefferson University Physician Assistant School

10. Thomas Jefferson University Physician Assistant School

Minimum GPA: 3.25/4.0 cumulative, science, and prerequisite (PAEA program directory)

Degree Offered: Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies (MS) (27 months at Center City with about 50 seats; 25 months at East Falls with about 45 seats; East Falls also lists a campus in Voorhees, New Jersey)

Key Features: Combines evidence-based medical theory with practical clinical training; interprofessional simulations; focuses on innovation and patient safety; multiple campus options for flexibility. ARC-PA lists both the Center City campus (next review July 2028) and the East Falls campus (next review January 2028) as Accreditation-Continued, and both campuses are listed in the PAEA program directory.

Admissions Requirements (2026 Cycle):

  • Bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution
  • Prerequisite courses (e.g., Anatomy, Physiology, Microbiology) with B or higher recommended
  • No standardized tests required
  • Personal essay or statement via CASPA; deadline October 1, 2026
  • Minimum 200 hours of patient care experience, paid or volunteer (shadowing recommended)
  • 2 letters of recommendation (one from healthcare provider preferred)
  • Official transcripts
  • Healthcare shadowing (PA preferred) and volunteer experience encouraged
  • Interviews for qualified applicants

What makes a PA school less competitive?

A PA school is less competitive for a given applicant when its published requirements match what that applicant already has. Low minimum GPAs (2.75 at Rosalind Franklin), low published class averages (3.27 at ATSU Central Coast in 2024), no admissions test (ATSU Central Coast, Loma Linda, Thomas Jefferson, George Washington, St. John’s, Springfield) and low patient care minimums (200 hours at Marquette and Thomas Jefferson) each lower a different barrier. Programs that reserve most seats for their own undergraduates, such as Springfield College, where about 15 of 40 seats go to outside applicants, are harder for everyone else even when their minimums look modest.

New programs on Accreditation-Provisional status, such as South University’s Austin campus and Berry College, sometimes draw fewer applicants than long-established programs. Provisional status is a normal stage for a new program, and its graduates are eligible for the PANCE. Programs on Accreditation-Probation, such as Bethel University in Minnesota since July 2026, remain accredited, but check ARC-PA’s site for their current status before you apply. Some applicants weigh PA school against medical school at the same time; our admissions guides to Kansas City University College of Osteopathic Medicine and the University of Georgia School of Medicine cover two of those options.

How PA Salaries Compare to Education Costs

One of the reasons the PA profession consistently ranks among the best jobs in the country is the ratio of education investment to earning potential. If you want to understand why this career path has earned that reputation, our post on 10 reasons why PA was named the best overall job goes into more detail.

As noted above, the median annual salary for PAs was $135,880 in May 2025 (Bureau of Labor Statistics). The lowest-paid 10 percent earned less than $99,380, while the highest-paid 10 percent earned more than $190,280. AAPA’s 2026 Salary Report put median PA compensation at $140,000 for 2025, up 4.5 percent (AAPA, 2026), and pay varies widely by state and specialty.

Compare those figures to average PA program tuition of $57,955 to $100,212 (PAEA Program Report 36). While that is a meaningful sum, many PA graduates can begin repaying debt in their first year of practice, given that even the lowest-paid 10 percent of PAs earn close to $100,000. That said, the loss of Grad PLUS Loans after July 1, 2026, and the $20,500 annual cap on Direct Unsubsidized Loans for PA students may increase the need for private borrowing, which often carries higher interest rates and fewer repayment protections. Plan accordingly.

The financial picture also depends on which program you attend. A program with a lower GPA minimum but a $100,000 price tag may not be the right fit if a more selective public program in your state costs much less; Missouri State’s in-state estimate of $63,458 for the whole program is one example. Accessibility is not just about GPA thresholds; it includes whether you can afford the program and manage your debt after graduation.

Financial Aid and Loan Considerations for PA Students

Most PA students rely on a combination of federal loans, institutional scholarships, and sometimes private loans to fund their education. Here are the main categories to understand as you plan for the 2026 cycle and beyond.

Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loans: PA students can borrow up to $20,500 per year and $100,000 in total through the federal Direct Loan program, because the Department of Education’s 2026 final rule does not classify PA programs as professional degrees. These loans do not require demonstration of financial need, but interest accrues while you are in school.

Grad PLUS Loans (ending July 1, 2026): This has been the primary way PA students covered costs above the Direct Loan limit. Grad PLUS loans allowed borrowing up to the total cost of attendance minus other financial aid. With this program closed to new borrowers from July 1, 2026, students entering programs in 2027 or later will need to explore private loan options or additional institutional aid. If you are applying now, contact your target schools’ financial aid offices directly to understand what alternatives they plan to offer.

Institutional Scholarships and Assistantships: Some PA programs offer merit-based or need-based scholarships, though they tend to be smaller than what is available at the undergraduate level. Ask each program about scholarship availability, deadlines, and typical award amounts.

Loan Repayment and Forgiveness Programs: PAs who work in underserved areas may qualify for federal programs like the National Health Service Corps (NHSC) Loan Repayment Program, which repays part of your loans in exchange for a service commitment at an approved site. Some states also offer their own loan repayment incentives for healthcare providers who practice in rural or shortage areas. The HRSA National Health Service Corps website has current details on eligibility and award amounts.

Military and Public Service Options: Military service branches offer scholarship and training options for some health professions in exchange for a service obligation, so ask a recruiter which apply to PA school. Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) may also apply to PA graduates who work for qualifying employers and make 120 qualifying payments under an income-driven repayment plan.

Frequently Asked Questions About PA School

What is the easiest PA school to get into?

Among the 10 programs compared here, Rosalind Franklin University has the lowest stated minimum GPA (2.75), and A.T. Still University’s Central Coast program published the lowest class average (a 3.27 GPA for its 2024 entering class) with no admissions test and no set patient care hour requirement. Which school is easiest depends on your own GPA, hours and test scores.

If my GPA is low, what’s the easiest program to get into?

Based on published minimums, Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science has the lowest stated GPA requirement at 2.75/4.0. A.T. Still University’s Central Coast PA program requires a 3.0, but its 2024 entering class averaged a 3.27, well below the 3.69 national average for CASPA matriculants. Keep in mind that a low minimum GPA does not mean low standards. Programs with lower thresholds often place more weight on PCE hours, test scores, personal statements, and interview performance.

What is the acceptance rate for PA school?

In the 2024-2025 CASPA cycle, 34,625 people applied and 13,195 matriculated, so about 38 percent of applicants enrolled in a PA program, according to PAEA. Individual programs are far more selective per application, because each applicant applies to an average of 8.45 programs.

Which PA school has the highest acceptance rate?

Few PA programs publish an acceptance rate. Of programs that publish their own numbers, Marywood University in Pennsylvania enrolled 66 students from 434 applications for its Class of 2027, about 15 percent enrolled per application, far higher than programs such as Loma Linda (50 accepted from 2,697 CASPA applicants).

What is the Loma Linda PA program acceptance rate?

Loma Linda University does not publish an acceptance rate. For its Class of 2027 it received 2,697 CASPA applications and 1,186 supplemental applications, interviewed 120 applicants and accepted 50, about 1.9 percent of CASPA applicants. The class averaged a 3.76 GPA and 4,455 patient care hours.

What is the Marquette PA program acceptance rate?

Marquette University does not publish an acceptance rate or applicant count. Each class has 75 seats, about 25 targeted for Marquette students and about 50 for outside applicants, and applicants need a 3.0 CASPA GPA and 200 patient contact hours.

Is the PA program hard?

Yes, the PA program difficulty mirrors a traditional medical school program. You have to learn a large amount of information in a short time frame. And you cannot just memorize it and forget it, because you will build on everything as you go. Learning how to practice medicine is cumulative, similar to how math concepts build on each other.

What are the hardest courses?

Physiology, Anatomy, and Medical Terminology are some of the hardest courses because they require so much memorization. It takes hours upon hours to memorize everything you will need to know when treating patients. We don’t recommend taking these courses together if you can help it. However, some programs structure your schedule, so you might not have a choice. Deep breathing helps. You’ve got this.

What should I major in for PA school?

You can major in whatever you want. There is no required major for PA students. Having said that, you will need to complete all the standard science prerequisites, or you won’t meet the requirements for PA school. Take courses in Biology, Anatomy, Physiology, Chemistry, Statistics, and Microbiology. These courses will prepare you for what is to come. They are foundational, so just about every PA program will require them as prerequisites. For more on choosing a major that supports your goals, see our guide to the best pre-physician assistant majors.

About IMA

International Medical Aid provides global internship opportunities  for students and clinicians who are looking to broaden their horizons and experience healthcare on an international level. These program participants have the unique opportunity to shadow healthcare providers as they treat individuals who live in remote and underserved areas and who don’t have easy access to medical attention. International Medical Aid also provides medical school admissions consulting to individuals applying to medical school and PA school programs. We review primary and secondary applications, offer guidance for personal statements and essays, and conduct mock interviews to prepare you for the admissions committees that will interview you before accepting you into their programs. IMA is here to provide the tools you need to help further your career and expand your opportunities in healthcare.